Privacy Policy

 

memorymatte™ Privacy Policy

 

At memorymatte™, we understand how important your privacy is. This Privacy Policy addresses the collection, use, access and security of information obtained through memorymatte.com (the “Website”) which is currently owned and operated by Memory Matte LLC (“memorymatte™”). If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to email us at info@memorymatte.com

 

Use of Personal Information

 

By using our services or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service and consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as described in this Policy. It is your responsibility to check and update as needed the accuracy of all information you provide to us. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from anyone under the age of 13 or allow people under the age of 13 to register for the Website. The Website and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

 

Information We Collect

 

We may collect information that identifies you ("Personally Identifiable Information") when you use our Website. We collect information through our website, emails, mail, fax, telephone, mobile applications and social media applications, including when you:

 
  • place an order
  • participate in our forums, surveys, contests, sweepstakes, promotions, content submissions, chats, bulletin boards, discussion groups, requests for suggestions, and membership registrations, and
  • engage in other activities, services, products and resources we make accessible to our customers, members or users.
 

Depending on how you are interact with us, we collect some or all of the following types of information:

 
  • Your name, address, telephone number, email address, user ID and contact information
  • Billing information (credit/debit card number, expiration date, alternate or additional billing information and billing address)
  • Gender and birth date, if you choose, or are otherwise required to, enter such information
  • Interests
  • Products purchased and occasion type (for example, 50th Wedding Anniversary or Bar Mitzvah)
  • Information you provide to make the memorymatte™ experience more personal (such as important date or occasion reminders)
  • Any promotion or gift card code and related information
  • Message and gift recipients' names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses
 

We are very interested in what information and articles are interesting to potential clients. When you visit this website, we do monitor what pages you visit and how long you stay, what browser you use, what device you use, what applications you use, where you are located, and network information including IP address, network carrier, etc. (i.e., analytics). These results are aggregated and reported to us without identifying any information that could identify any specific person.

 

Information Sharing

 

We do not sell, license or otherwise disclose to third parties the personal information you provide through the website. We may share your personal information in the following limited circumstances:

 
  • You provide us with your consent to disclose the personal information
  • We may retain service providers (like email services or credit card processors) to provide limited services on our behalf, who will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service and be required to keep the information confidential and to agree to not otherwise use it
  • We may provide the personal information (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation or legal process, (ii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to provide services to you
 

In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of Memory Matte, LLC or its assets, we will seek to require that the personal information you have provided through this website be used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

How We Collect Information

 

We may use one or more of the following technologies to collect Personally Identifiable Information and other information: cookies, flash cookies, general log information, and referral information from third-party websites. We may also use tracking technologies to collect information about your visits over time and across third-party websites or other online services.

 

Do Not Track

 

Do Not Track is a standard that is currently under development. As it is not yet finalized, we adhere to the standards set out in this privacy policy. Please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/ for information on Do Not Track. Please note that some functionality in the Site may be compromised if your device does not accept cookies or uses DNT signals.

 

Security Measures

 

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to correctly use the information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect and store. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of Information, we cannot assure you that your Personally Identifiable Information will never be disclosed, altered or destroyed, in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

California Privacy Rights

 

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. Visit our Your California Privacy Rights page for more information.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change our Privacy Policy on one or more occasions. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes. Your continued use of the Website after any change will constitute your acceptance of this Privacy Policy with those changes.

 

Links to Other Websites

 

The Website may contain links to other sites, which may be operated by companies not affiliated with us. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit them. We are not responsible for either the content of any websites that are not affiliated with us or the privacy practices of those websites.

 

Check with your web designer on this. If not accurate, delete whole paragraph. International Users. We comply with the U.S. - E.U. Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from the European Union member countries. We have certified that we adhere to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

 

Contacting Us.

 

Please contact us if you:

 
  • concerned about the accuracy of any Personally Identifiable Information
  • to review, access, amend, or correct any of it, or
  • like any of it removed from our records or otherwise deactivated
 

You can reach us at by email at info@memorymatte.com